CLA-2-25:OT:RR:NC:2:226

Ms. Tonja Davenport
Dollar General Corp.
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170

RE: The tariff classification of crushed rocks from China

Dear Ms. Davenport:

In your letter dated February 21, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a product designated as the “Filler Sand Assortment”, SKU 12057601.

The assortment consists of two bags of stone granules identified as White Stone Granules (DG SKU 12057603) and Yellow Stone Granules (DG SKU 12057604). Representative samples of each product packaged in clear plastic drawstring pouches were submitted with your ruling request. The samples were sent to our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory has now completed its analysis.

Our laboratory has determined that the two samples of stone granules consist of crushed rocks.

The applicable subheading for the crushed rocks will be 2517.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for granules, chippings and powder, of stones of heading 2515 or 2516, whether or not heat-treated: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division